Cairngorm Adventure Triathlon - the CAT
Read the General Info
Read the Entrants List with Heats
How to Contact Us
Click here to read the latest Results
Read the 2017 Race Report
See our Photo Gallery
The organisers acknowledge the invaluable support of Rothiemurchus Estate, Glenmore Forest Park and Pityoulish Estate in helping us ensure that as well being competitive and enjoyable that the CAT is also environmentally sustainable.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Results 2009
Pos Comp No: Time Actual Name Team Name Category
1 130 01:50:35 Nigel Holl Tweetle Bettle Paddle Battle Mixed
2 195 01:52:05 Alan Reid The Cat's Meow Mixed
3 116 01:52:27 Steve Field   Mixed
4 175 01:53:06 Andrew Morgan Forres Athletic Team Male
5 29 01:53:22 Steve Boyd One Step Beyond Male
6 187 01:53:30 Iain Turnball Puff and Pants III Male
7 133 01:53:36 Saunders Mackay Team Mackay Male
8 92 01:55:48 Graeme Campbell An Auld Alliance Mixed
9 107 01:56:12 Alan Struchan Team Strachan Male
10 168 02:00:34 Callum Gordon Team Zimbabalooba Male
11 149 02:00:35 Keith Hutcheon Dueling Banjoes Male
12 122 02:00:50 Mike Robinson The Galumphers Male
13 181 02:01:34 Derek Jamieson 3rd Time in a Canoe!! Male
14 22 02:01:53 John Hagemeister Silver Racoon Mixed
15 162 02:03:04 Brian MacDonald Big Mac and Small Fry Mixed
16 197 02:04:07 Alan MacLennan Rafford Tubs Male
17 33 02:04:33 Steve Wall Wall - 2- Wall Mixed
18 160 02:04:59 David Harcourt The Internationals Male
19 94 02:05:20 Magnus Campbell   Mixed
20 156 02:05:47 Arash Sahraie Rogue Monkey Mixed
21 174 02:05:48 Kevin McHugh Jelly Belly Mixed
22 91 02:05:51 Moraig Lyall An Auld Alliance Mixed
23 117 02:06:18 Phil Brett   Mixed
24 199 02:07:15 Alasdair Ford   Male
25 139 02:07:33 Gus Bowman Guid Neebors South Mixed
26 165 02:07:52 Peter Crane Clachan Yelp Mixed
27 161 02:07:57 Lynn Humphries Big Mac and Small Fry Mixed
28 182 02:08:15 Richard Harper 3rd Time in a Canoe!! Male
29 73 02:08:23 Gary Horne Young & Foolish Male
30 97 02:08:44 Alasdair Gray The Grumpsters Male
31 158 02:09:40 Mike Dales Milkfee Mixed
32 188 02:09:48 Andrew Sidey Puff and Pants III Male
33 194 02:10:32 Murray Ferguson Real Still Game Male
34 23 02:11:06 Colin Abercrombie Keep on Triing Mixed
35 151 02:12:01 Gavin Love Athletes Feet Male
36 48 02:13:17 Steven Young   Male
37 167 02:13:32 Ross McMillan Team Zimbabalooba Male
38 177 02:14:02 Jim King Wife Beaters (Hopefully) Male
39 49 02:14:29 Mike Alcock   Male
40 142 02:14:59 Peter Lumsden Starsky & Hutch Male
41 183 02:15:20 Lorna Hall Airbags as Standard Mixed
42 28 02:15:48 Waqas Arshad The East West Connection Male
43 61 02:16:02 Gordon Spearing Houston Hopefuls Male
44 147 02:16:28 Tom Wallis   Male
45 153 02:16:30 Paul Grahamslaw Baldydash Male
46 155 02:16:51 Emma Martin Rogue Monkey Mixed
47 135 02:16:54 David Murray Double D Male
48 170 02:17:03 Paul Banfield Golden Eagles Male
49 178 02:17:30 Ken Laidlaw Wife Beaters (Hopefully) Male
50 30 02:17:56 Rob Armstrong One Step Beyond Male
51 78 02:20:26 James Stevenson Also a Little Further Male
52 190 02:20:32 Lillian Wilson Run Forest Run Mixed
53 189 02:20:33 Alan Snowden Run Forest Run Mixed
54 123 02:20:46 Barry Smart   Mixed
55 173 02:21:03 Annie Christie Jelly Belly Mixed
56 144 02:21:52 Sandy Rough Mr Pot & Mr Kettle Male
57 65 02:22:28 David Irvine Nae Slim Jim Male
58 11 02:22:32 Colin Salisbury The Crown Jewels Male
59 171 02:22:47 Chris Farrell DBSC 2 Male
60 47 02:22:55 Scott McIntyre   Male
61 157 02:23:05 Fiona Manson Milkfee Mixed
62 180 02:23:18 Elaine Laidlaw Two Birds in a Boat Female
63 159 02:23:19 Jason Gill The Internationals Male
64 196 02:23:22 Patricia Reid The Cat's Meow Mixed
65 93 02:23:32 Monica Logan   Mixed
66 136 02:23:42 David McColl Double D Male
67 5 02:23:44 Tony Carroll The Carroll's Mixed
68 24 02:23:48 Mary Abercrombie Keep on Triing Mixed
69 74 02:23:51 Ruairidh Horne Young & Foolish Male
70 108 02:24:00 Brian Struchan Team Struchan Male
71 143 02:24:02 Michael Steven Mr Pot & Mr Kettle Male
72 58 02:24:05 Drew Graham Deaf Heights, Casun Aces Mixed
73 57 02:24:08 Dee Graham Deaf Heights, Casun Aces Mixed
74 41 02:24:18 Cherie Pumphrey Sharps Express Female
75 42 02:24:19 Jill Sharp Sharps Express Female
76 118 02:24:42 Gill Brett   Mixed
77 193 02:24:57 Paul Corrigan Real Still Game Male
78 77 02:25:51 Alastair Borthwick Also a Little Further Male
79 105 02:25:59 Ian Cameron Le Hammy Deux Male
80 110 02:26:26 Robert Harkness Currahee Male
81 198 02:26:43 Tim Hurst Rafford Tubs Male
82 192 02:26:49 David Rutledge Are We There Yet? Mixed
83 179 02:27:01 Julie King Two Birds in a Boat Female
84 109 02:27:58 Campbell Hornell Currahee Male
85 115 02:28:08 Bev Field   Mixed
86 172 02:28:18 Stuart Waddell DBSC 2 Male
87 100 02:28:22 Hugh Connor The "Bisons" Return Male
88 36 02:29:13 Sandy Gregor Me and Him Mixed
89 113 02:29:20 Mike Maskrey Lazy Cats Mixed
90 46 02:29:59 Craig MacGregor   Male
91 66 02:30:27 Alan Gibson Nae Slim Jim Male
92 26 02:30:40 Karen Adams Auld Friends Female
93 25 02:30:40 Helen Ranafield Auld Friends Female
94 38 02:30:54 Gary Eggleston The Eggheads Mixed
95 50 02:31:14 Josh Alcock   Male
96 141 02:31:16 Dave Thomson Starsky & Hutch Male
97 166 02:31:22 Lorna Crane Clachan Yelp Mixed
98 89 02:31:48 Gillian Lyle Norfolk an Chance Mixed
99 98 02:32:27 Jeremy Blood The Grumpsters Male
100 152 02:32:29 Fraser Love Athletes Feet Male
101 82 02:32:44 Zoe Robertson The Scrubbers Mixed
102 96 02:32:51 Lorna MacDonald Tinkie & Winkie Female
103 185 02:33:31 Graeme Gourlay Fat Boy & Slim Male
104 186 02:33:32 Brain Corbett Fat Boy & Slim Male
105 72 02:33:33 Damion Rennie Hearts and hammers Male
106 81 02:33:50 Stuart Robinson The Scrubbers Mixed
107 114 02:33:58 Charlotte Maskrey Lazy Cats Mixed
108 70 02:34:01 David Lloyd The 'C.A.T.' Funts Male
109 101 02:34:19 Anette Welch Still Game Mixed
110 200 02:34:21 Christopher Stutchfield   Male
111 140 02:34:24 Jean Bowman Guid Neebors South Mixed
112 62 02:34:26 David Penman Houston Hopefuls Male
113 88 02:34:33 Moira Walls 2 Tyred Female
114 134 02:34:46 Murray Mackay Team Mackay Male
115 129 02:35:00 Emily Holl Tweetle Bettle Paddle Battle Mixed
116 13 02:35:51 Derek Belford First Tri Mixed
117 43 02:36:30 Bruce Cranston   Mixed
118 154 02:36:47 Craig Matthew Baldydash Male
119 176 02:37:23 Laurence Williams Forres Athletic Team Male
120 51 02:37:57 Lisa Lawson   Female
121 150 02:38:02 Bill Hutcheon Dueling Banjoes Male
122 191 02:38:38 Cath Rutledge Are We There Yet? Mixed
123 106 02:38:41 John Duguid Le Hammy Deux Male
124 104 02:39:07 Alan McGillivray Not So Fat Mixed
125 27 02:39:07 Stuart Balfour The East West Connection Male
126 39 02:40:00 Dave Machin Lame Excuse Mixed
127 40 02:40:00 Val Machin Lame Excuse Mixed
128 37 02:40:01 Heather Eggleston The Eggheads Mixed
129 14 02:40:05 Shona Ferguson First Tri Mixed
130 148 02:40:46 Jakub Swiecki-Halabura   Male
131 102 02:41:15 Jack Welch Still Game Mixed
132 127 02:41:59 Marus Valente Mountain Catz Mixed
133 128 02:41:59 Alison Sturrock Mountain Catz Mixed
134 32 02:42:10 Danielle Dunne Bo'ness Oats "n" Bearsden Bagels Mixed
135 84 02:42:14 Gerben Kuipers The Continentals Male
136 124 02:43:18 Sarah Shaw   Mixed
137 145 02:43:24 William Cherrie   Mixed
138 44 02:45:02 Dawn Cranston   Mixed
139 31 02:45:03 Kristoffor Rose Bo'ness Oats "n" Bearsden Bagels Mixed
140 69 02:45:48 Barry Argent The 'C.A.T.' Funts Male
141 86 02:46:18 Jon Spencer Spent Youth Male
142 85 02:46:18 Simon Evans Spent Youth Male
143 45 02:46:24 Robert Colquhoun   Male
144 120 02:46:37 Trish Duncan Dunc's Delight Mixed
145 95 02:47:30 Jean MacKay Tinkie & Winkie Female
146 164 02:48:20 Jennifer MacDonald Jelly Bellies Mixed
147 163 02:48:21 William Bodies Jelly Bellies Mixed
148 121 02:48:22 Jonathan Tulley The Galumphers Male
149 184 02:48:26 William Boyd Airbags as Standard Mixed
150 99 02:48:37 Angus MacKinnon The "Bisons" Return Male
151 34 02:48:44 Melissa Wall Wall - 2- Wall Mixed
152 76 02:48:54 Barry O'Donnell Tub and the Dub Male
153 75 02:48:54 Colin Sands Tub and the Dub Male
154 71 02:50:17 Gary Bischoff Hearts and hammers Male
155 56 02:50:35 Emma Bertram Howd'yaron + Imfuctifano Mixed
156 103 02:50:51 Caroline McGillivray Not So Fat Mixed
157 6 02:51:38 Sarah Carroll The Carroll's Mixed
158 12 02:51:44 Andrew Russell The Crown Jewels Male
159 21 02:52:03 Jennifer Lake Silver Racoon Mixed
160 87 02:52:40 Cathy MacDonald 2 Tyred Female
161 8 02:54:39 Gail Russell Califer Hill Billies Mixed
162 132 02:54:40 Finlay Binnie Big Dogs Male
163 52 02:54:41 Jeannette Meldrum   Female
164 7 02:54:44 Alan Kennedy Califer Hill Billies Mixed
165 64 02:56:56 Sven Andersen Yer Maws Athletic Male
166 59 02:56:56 David Maguire Team Latic Acid Mixed
167 63 02:56:56 Stuart McBride Yer Maws Athletic Male
168 16 02:59:17 Valerie Walton The Hungh Bunch Mixed
169 4 02:59:45 Carole Rough Rough Stuff Mixed
170 3 02:59:46 John Rough Rough Stuff Mixed
171 131 03:08:08 Kenneth Knox Big Dogs Male
172 68 03:09:21 Annette Anders Thank You For Invasion Female
173 35 03:09:56 Catherine Harris Me and Him Mixed
174 10 03:11:09 Angela Curry Tikka Masala B Mixed
175 9 03:11:09 Richard Common Tikka Masala B Mixed
176 83 03:11:09 Mhorag Heger The Continentals Male
177 17 03:22:20 Keith Inch Bald Eagles Male
178 18 03:43:46 Leonard Bartwilki Bald Eagles Male
179 60 03:53:35 Andrea Maguire Team Latic Acid Mixed
180 137 04:25:10 James Winning Neebers North Mixed
181 138 04:25:10 Patricia Winning Neebers North Mixed
182 20 DNF Ann Lang Hauffin' Puffins Female
183 19 DNF Elizabeth Insh Hauffin' Puffins Female
184 169 DNF Roger Findlay Golden Eagles Male
185 119 DNF Willie Duncan Dunc's Delight Mixed
186 90 DNF Craig Sutherland Norfolk an Chance Mixed
187 55 DNF Alan Bishop Howd'yaron + Imfuctifano Mixed
188 80 DNF Kevin Holmes   Male
189 79 DNF Iain McCorquodale   Male
190 15 DNF Robert Scott The Hungh Bunch Mixed
191 2 DNF Susan Rowse Lemon & Lyne Mixed
192 1 DNF Michael Rowse Lemon & Lyne Mixed
193 54 DNF Kevin McNeill The Young Bucks!! Male
194 58 DNF Drew Graham Deaf Heights, Casun Aces Mixed
195 67 DNF Regina Hobsch Thank You For Invasion Female

 

Logos of sponsors of the Cairngorms Adventure Triathlon

Website: Ardchattan Solutions Ltd

Cairngorm Adventure Triathlon © 2007 Privacy & Cookie Policy
Click to go to the website Click to go to the website Click to go to the website Click to go to the website Click to visit the Rothiemurchus website