Cairngorm Adventure Triathlon - the CAT
Read the General Info
Read the Entrants List with Heats
How to Contact Us
Click here to read the latest Results
Read the 2017 Race Report
See our Photo Gallery
The organisers acknowledge the invaluable support of Rothiemurchus Estate, Glenmore Forest Park and Pityoulish Estate in helping us ensure that as well being competitive and enjoyable that the CAT is also environmentally sustainable.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Results 2008
Pos No Time Actual Competitor Name Team Name Cat Joint times
1 96 1:58:51 TURNBALL IAIN THE RETURN OF PUFF & PANTS Male 3:59:06
  95 2:00:15 SIDEY ANDREW      
2 40 2:02:00 LYALL NORRIE ALL TAE POTT! Male 4:05:50
  39 2:03:50 POTT TIM      
3 107 2:07:35 DOUGLAS GRAEME   Male 4:15:10
  108 2:07:35 FARRALLY MARTIN      
4 1 2:00:11 FINDLAY ROGER GOLDEN EAGLES II
Male 4:17:37
  2 2:17:26 BANFIELD PAUL      
5 105 2:08:52 MCLENNAN ALAN AL'S Male 4:20:12
  106 2:11:20 MCNEILL ALAN      
6 145 2:02:03 STRACHAN ALAN TEAM STRACHAN Male 4:20:38
  146 2:18:35 STRACHAN BRIAN      
7 153 2:05:30 DONALDSON GRAHAM   Male 4:22:02
  154 2:16:32 RAMSEY IAN      
8 115 2:11:30 MACDONALD BRIAN BIG MAC & SMALL FRY Mixed 4:23:00
  116 2:11:30 HUMPHRIES LYNN      
9 23 2:11:31 HARPER RICHARD 2ND TIME IN A CANOE Male 4:23:02
  24 2:11:31 JAMIESON DEREK      
10 38 2:12:35 KINNAIRD BOB STILL GAME Male 4:25:36
  37 2:13:01 CORRIGAN PAUL      
11 25 2:08:55 SUTHERLAND CRAIG NORFOLK AN CHANCE Mixed 4:26:07
  26 2:17:12 LYALL GILLIAN      
12 119 2:05:03 REID ALAN THE CAT'S MEOW Mixed 4:28:01
  120 2:22:58 REID PATRICA      
13 90 2:10:10 MCHUGH KEVIN JELLY BELLY Mixed 4:29:03
  89 2:18:53 CHRISTIE ANNIE      
14 130 2:11:25 MCINTYRE SCOTT THE RED ARROWS Male 4:31:17
  129 2:19:52 YOUNG STEVIE      
15 54 2:04:39 JOHNSTON BRENDAN LYON Male 4:32:44
  53 2:28:05 MURRAY MICHAEL      
16 113 2:17:06 LEADBEATER SUE   Mixed 4:34:12
  114 2:17:06 DAVISON PAUL      
17 100 2:11:36 HARCOURT DAVID DUMB & DUMBER Male 4:34:19
  99 2:22:43 GILL JASON      
18 61 2:18:18 MCKECHNIE RUSSELL CLANLAN Male 4:37:33
  62 2:19:15 BRETT ALEX      
19 3 2:13:58 KING JIM THE KINGS Mixed 4:41:03
  4 2:27:05 KING JULIE      
20 63 2:20:45 THOMSON DEREK   Male 4:41:30
  64 2:20:45 DODDS ALLEN      
21 77
2:15:50 SMART BARRY BOYS 'O' THE LOCH Male 4:41:48
  78 2:25:58 BENNETT DAVE      
22 7 2:19:12 ELLIOT JON OCH AYE CANOE! Male 4:44:23
  8 2:25:11 HAMILTON KENNY      
23 32 2:13:24 ROBINSON MIKE THE GALUMPHERS Male 4:44:45
  31 2:31:21 TULLEY JONATHAN      
24 41 2:06:42 MARSHALL KEITH CONVENIENT HAT Male 4:44:50
  42 2:38:08 HOLROYD MATTHEW      
25 104 2:21:35 JENKINS ANTHONY   Male 4:47:01
  103 2:25:26 JENKINS RODGER      
26 57 2:14:11 GRAHAMSAW ALEX BALDERDASH Male 4:49:29
  58
2:35:18 MATTHEW CRAIG      
27 56 2:18:02 MACKINNON ANGUS THE WRASLIN BISONS Male 4:49:34
  55 2:31:32 CONNOR HUGH      
28 27 2:20:24 ABBS MARK PORTLY ABINITIO'S Male 4:50:00
  28 2:29:36 PORTEOUS RICHARD      
29 86 2:24:55 STEVEN MIKE THE PROCRASTINATORS Male 4:50:30
  85 2:25:35 ROUGH SANDY      
30 18 2:25:43 GRAHAM DREW ORANGES AND APPLES Male 4:51:26
  17 2:25:43 ARMOUR ROBERT      
31 137
2:25:25 MALCOLM FRASER   Mixed 4:55:33
  138 2:30:08 SPENCE EILIDH      
32 109 2:28:00 DOUGLAS JACKIE   Female 4:56:00
  110 2:28:00 LOTHIAN FIONA      
33 136 2:18:59 SPEARING GORDON THE HOUSTON HOPEFUL'S Male 4:57:05
  135 2:38:06 PENMAN DAVID      
34 65 2:29:40 DUNCAN IAIN THE SLIPPERY SERPENTS Male 4:59:22
  66 2:29:42 GILL ALAN      
35 73 2:14:11 DERRICK ALLAN WEST END BOYS Male 5:00:26
  74 2:46:15 CUSACK GARY      
36 97 2:30:50 CORBETT BRIAN DURACELL Male 5:02:40
  98 2:31:50 SNOWDEN ALAN      
37 131 2:30:20 MCGURK LIAM THE PADDLE STEAMERS Male 5:05:46
  132 2:35:26 TEMPORAL PATRICK      
38 59 2:34:42 VALENTE MARCUS   Mixed 5:09:24
  60 2:34:42 STURROCK ALISON      
39 72 2:30:48 WILSON LYNN THE RIDGEBACKS Mixed 5:10:45
  71 2:39:57 WILSON WALLACE      
40 69 2:23:35 GRAY ALIASDAIR ME + HIM Male 5:10:55
  70 2:47:20 BLOOD JEREMY      
41 124
2:18:07 JONES CHRISTOPHER TWINS INTERNATIONAL Mixed 5:14:10
  123 2:56:03 MCELVOGUE SHARON      
42 126 2:35:54 MURRAY DAVID DOUBLE "D" Male 5:15:15
  125 2:39:21 MCCOLL DAVID      
43 5 2:38:09 GIBSON ALLAN MISSION IMPROBABLE 2 Male 5:16:18
  6 2:38:09 MAGUIRE DAVID      
44 13 2:38:36 STEWART ALAN THE PORAGE POTTS Male 5:17:12
  14 2:38:36 BOYD SIMON      
45 147 2:19:35 ROOKE TIM MINE'S A PINT Male 5:18:45
  148 2:59:10 MITCHELL ANDREW      
46 112 2:27:27 JACKSON DOMINIC DRY WHITE & PERRIER Male 5:19:06
  111 2:51:39 LEE JAMES      
47 93 2:39:45 IRVINE DAVID TEAM LAPHROAIG Male 5:19:58
  94 2:40:13 STEWART JIM      
48 102 2:43:13 SINCLAIR HEATHER BIKE WEAR HOUSE - TEAM A Female 5:26:26
  101 2:43:13 HAZLETT JANETTE      
49 67 2:43:15 FERGUSON ALASDAIR MANCHESTER 08 Male 5:26:30
  68 2:43:15 STEVENSON KENNY      
50 91 2:43:17 HELLIWELL RACHEL MR & MRS HILLYWELL!! Mixed 5:26:58
  92 2:43:41 HILL GARY      
51 36 2:44:17 BINNIE FINLAY BIG BIG DOGS Male 5:28:36
  35 2:44:19 KNOX KENNETH      
52 156 2:41:59 MCGILLVRAY ALAN NOT SO FAT Mixed 5:29:06
  155 2:47:07 MCGILLVRAY CAROLINE      
53 117 2:37:00 MACKAY MURRAY NO CAN DO Male 5:31:16
  118 2:54:16 TODD ANDREW      
54 158 2:41:59 COMMON RICHARD   Male 5:33:25
  157 2:51:26 ROUSE MIKE      
55 50 2:47:27 MANSELL DAVID UAV ONLINE Male 5:34:54
  49 2:47:27 FERNIE NORMAN      
56 11 2:49:15 BODLES WILLIAM JELLY BELLIES Mixed 5:38:30
  12 2:49:15 MCDIAMID JENNIFER      
57 9 2:44:19 BORTHWICK ALASTAIR ALWAYS A LITTLE FURTHER Male 5:39:29
  10 2:55:10 STEVENSON JIM      
58 122 2:51:06 ANDERSON SVEN YER MAWS ATHLETIC Male 5:42:12
  121 2:51:06 MCBRIDE STUART      
59 52 2:12:15 BRACKENRIDGE CHRIS SMOKEY & THE GINGER BANDIT Male 5:42:46
  51 3:30:31 INGLIS GRAEME      
60 22 2:54:33 NICHOLSON TOM DOUBLE TROUBLE Mixed 5:49:06
  21 2:54:33 THORPE AILEEN      
61 33
2:19:59 MORGAN ANDREW FORRES ATHLETICS TEAM (FAT) Male 5:51:47
  34 3:31:48 MACKENZIE MURDO      
62 15 2:46:26 WALKER LOUISE MANGO SMOOTHIES Mixed 5:52:01
  16 3:05:35 GLADSTONE RODDY      
63 76 2:58:18 MCCRAW KELLY HAIR 'O' THE DOGS Mixed 5:56:36
  75 2:58:18 BISHOP ALAN      
64 81 2:59:25 NOBLE KATHLEEN WARRIOR PRINCESSES Female 5:58:50
  82 2:59:25 SOMERVILLE IRENE      
65 44 2:49:56 PALMER-ABBS MEGAN   Female 5:59:56
  43 3:10:00 SLYVESTER WENDY      
66 88 3:00:15 HARDY GLEN LIPTON JIGGLERS Male 6:05:12
  87 3:04:57 DALY LIPTON      
67 19 3:01:17 HORNWELL CAMPBELL BUBBLE AND SQUEAK Mixed 6:07:56
  20 3:06:39 BERTRAM EMMA      
68 150 3:05:01 HORSMAN NONIE   Female 6:10:04
  149 3:05:03 YOUNG TINA      
69 83 3:09:22 KIRKLAND LAUREN PADDLE FASTER Female 6:19:07
  84 3:09:45 STRONG        
70 141 3:11:30 CLARK LAURA-LOUISE   Female 6:47:30
  142 3:36:00 MCCORMICK SARAH      
71 152 3:14:07 GUTHERIE MARION THUNDERFEET & LIGHTNING Mixed 6:53:02
  151 3:38:55 GUTHERIE DAVID      
72 144 3:32:20 MILLS KAREN   Female 7:04:40
  143 3:32:20 ARMSTRONG SENGA      

 

Logos of sponsors of the Cairngorms Adventure Triathlon

Website: Ardchattan Solutions Ltd

Cairngorm Adventure Triathlon © 2007 Privacy & Cookie Policy
Click to go to the website Click to go to the website Click to go to the website Click to go to the website Click to visit the Rothiemurchus website