Cairngorm Adventure Triathlon - the CAT
Read the General Info
Entrants List
Read the Entrants List with Heats
How to Contact Us
Click here to read the latest Results
Read the 2016 Race Report
See our Photo Gallery
The organisers acknowledge the invaluable support of Rothiemurchus Estate, Glenmore Forest Park and Pityoulish Estate in helping us ensure that as well being competitive and enjoyable that the CAT is also environmentally sustainable.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Results 2008
Pos Comp
No
Time Actual Name   Team Name Cat
1 96 1:58:51 TURNBALL IAIN THE RETURN OF PUFF & PANTS Male
2 1 2:00:11 FINDLAY ROGER GOLDEN EAGLES II Male
3 95 2:00:15 SIDEY ANDREW THE RETURN OF PUFF & PANTS Male
4 40 2:02:00 LYALL NORRIE ALL TAE POTT! Male
5 145 2:02:03 STRACHAN ALAN TEAM STRACHAN Male
6 39 2:03:50 POTT TIM ALL TAE POTT! Male
7 54 2:04:39 JOHNSTON BRENDAN LYON Male
8 119 2:05:03 REID ALAN THE CAT'S MEOW Mixed
9 153 2:05:30 DONALDSON GRAHAM   Male
10 41 2:06:42 MARSHALL KEITH CONVENIENT HAT Male
11 107 2:07:35 DOUGLAS GRAEME   Male
12 108 2:07:35 FARRALLY MARTIN   Male
13 105 2:08:52 MCLENNAN ALAN AL'S Male
14 25 2:08:55 SUTHERLAND CRAIG NORFOLK AN CHANCE Mixed
15 90 2:10:10 MCHUGH KEVIN JELLY BELLY Mixed
16 106 2:11:20 MCNEILL ALAN AL'S Male
17 130 2:11:25 MCINTYRE SCOTT THE RED ARROWS Male
18 115 2:11:30 MACDONALD BRIAN BIG MAC & SMALL FRY Mixed
19 116 2:11:30 HUMPHRIES LYNN BIG MAC & SMALL FRY Mixed
20 23 2:11:31 HARPER RICHARD 2ND TIME IN A CANOE Male
21 24
2:11:31 JAMIESON DEREK 2ND TIME IN A CANOE Male
22 100 2:11:36 HARCOURT DAVID DUMB & DUMBER Male
23 52 2:12:15 BRACKENRIDGE CHRIS SMOKEY & THE GINGER BANDIT Male
24 38 2:12:35 KINNAIRD BOB STILL GAME Male
25 37 2:13:01 CORRIGAN PAUL STILL GAME Male
26 32 2:13:24 ROBINSON MIKE THE GALUMPHERS Male
27 3 2:13:58 KING JIM THE KINGS Mixed
28 73 2:14:11 DERRICK ALLAN WEST END BOYS Male
29 57 2:14:11 GRAHAMSAW ALEX BALDERDASH Male
30 77 2:15:50 SMART BARRY BOYS 'O' THE LOCH Male
31 154 2:16:32 RAMSEY IAN   Male
32 113 2:17:06 LEADBEATER SUE   Mixed
33 114 2:17:06 DAVISON PAUL   Mixed
34 26 2:17:12 LYALL GILLIAN NORFOLK AN CHANCE Mixed
35 2 2:17:26 BANFIELD PAUL GOLDEN EAGLES II Male
36 56 2:18:02 MACKINNON ANGUS THE WRASLIN BISONS Male
37 124 2:18:07 JONES CHRISTOPHER TWINS INTERNATIONAL Mixed
38 61 2:18:18 MCKECHNIE RUSSELL CLANLAN Male
39 146 2:18:35 STRACHAN BRIAN TEAM STRACHAN Male
40 89 2:18:53 CHRISTIE ANNIE JELLY BELLY Mixed
41 136 2:18:59 SPEARING GORDON THE HOUSTON HOPEFUL'S Male
42 7 2:19:12 ELLIOT JON OCH AYE CANOE! Male
43 62 2:19:15 BRETT ALEX CLANLAN Male
44 147 2:19:35 ROOKE TIM MINE'S A PINT Male
45 129 2:19:52 YOUNG STEVIE THE RED ARROWS Male
46 33 2:19:59 MORGAN ANDREW FORRES ATHLETICS TEAM (FAT) Male
47 27 2:20:24 ABBS MARK PORTLY ABINITIO'S Male
48 63 2:20:45 THOMSON DEREK   Male
49 64 2:20:45 DODDS ALLEN   Male
50 104 2:21:35 JENKINS ANTHONY   Male
51 99 2:22:43 GILL JASON DUMB & DUMBER Male
52 120 2:22:58 REID PATRICA THE CAT'S MEOW Mixed
53 69 2:23:35 GRAY ALIASDAIR ME + HIM Male
54 86 2:24:55 STEVEN MIKE THE PROCRASTINAORS Male
55 8 2:25:11 HAMILTON KENNY OCH AYE CANOE! Male
56 137 2:25:25 MALCOLM FRASER   Mixed
57 103 2:25:26 JENKINS RODGER   Male
58 85 2:25:35 ROUGH SANDY THE PROCRASTINAORS Male
59 18 2:25:43 GRAHAM DREW ORANGES AND APPLES Male
60 17 2:25:43 ARMOUR ROBERT ORANGES AND APPLES
Male
61 78 2:25:58 BENNETT DAVE BOYS 'O' THE LOCH Male
62 4 2:27:05 KING JULIE THE KINGS Mixed
63 112 2:27:27 JACKSON DOMINIC DRY WHITE & PERRIER Male
64 109 2:28:00 DOUGLAS JACKIE   Female
65 110 2:28:00 LOTHIAN FIONA   Female
66 53 2:28:05 MURRAY MICHAEL LYON Male
67 28 2:29:36 PORTEOUS RICHARD PORTLY ABINITIO'S Male
68 65 2:29:40 DUNCAN IAIN THE SLIPPERY SERPENTS Male
69 66 2:29:42 GILL ALAN THE SLIPPERY SERPENTS Male
70 138 2:30:08 SPENCE EILIDH   Mixed
71 131 2:30:20 MCGURK LIAM THE PADDLE STEAMERS Male
72 72 2:30:48 WILSON LYNN THE RIDGEBACKS Mixed
73 97 2:30:50 CORBETT BRIAN DURACELL Male
74 31 2:31:21 TULLEY JONATHAN THE GALUMPHERS Male
75 55 2:31:32 CONNOR HUGH THE WRASLIN BISONS Male
76 98 2:31:50 SNOWDEN ALAN DURACELL Male
77 59 2:34:42 VALENTE MARCUS   Mixed
78 60 2:34:42 STURROCK ALISON   Mixed
79 58 2:35:18 MATTHEW CRAIG BALDERDASH Male
80 132 2:35:26 TEMPORAL PATRICK THE PADDLE STEAMERS
Male
81 126 2:35:54 MURRAY DAVID DOUBLE "D" Male
82 117 2:37:00 MACKAY MURRAY NO CAN DO Male
83 135 2:38:06 PENMAN DAVID THE HOUSTON HOPEFUL'S Male
84 42 2:38:08 HOLROYD MATTHEW CONVENIENT HAT Male
85 5 2:38:09 GIBSON ALLAN MISSION IMPROBABLE 2 Male
86 6 2:38:09 MAGUIRE DAVID MISSION IMPROBABLE 2 Male
87 13 2:38:36 STEWART ALAN THE PORAGE POTTS Male
88 14 2:38:36 BOYD SIMON THE PORAGE POTTS Male
89 125 2:39:21 MCCOLL DAVID DOUBLE "D" Male
90 93 2:39:45 IRVINE DAVID TEAM LAPHROAIG Male
91 71 2:39:57 WILSON WALLACE THE RIDGEBACKS Mixed
92 94 2:40:13 STEWART JIM TEAM LAPHROAIG Male
93 156 2:41:59 MCGILLVRAY ALAN NOT SO FAT Mixed
94 158 2:41:59 COMMON RICHARD   Male
95 102 2:43:13 SINCLAIR HEATHER BIKE WEAR HOUSE - TEAM A Female
96 101 2:43:13 HAZLETT JANETTE BIKE WEAR HOUSE - TEAM A Female
97 67 2:43:15 FERGUSON ALASDAIR MANCHESTER 08 Male
98 68 2:43:15 STEVENSON KENNY MANCHESTER 08 Male
99 91 2:43:17 HELLIWELL RACHEL MR & MRS HILLYWELL!! Mixed
100 92 2:43:41 HILL GARY MR & MRS HILLYWELL!!
Mixed
101 36 2:44:17 BINNIE FINLAY BIG BIG DOGS Male
102 9 2:44:19 BORTHWICK ALASTAIR ALWAYS A LITTLE FURTHER Male
103 35 2:44:19 KNOX KENNETH BIG BIG DOGS Male
104 74 2:46:15 CUSACK GARY WEST END BOYS Male
105 15 2:46:26 WALKER LOUISE MANGO SMOOTHIES Mixed
106 155 2:47:07 MCGILLVRAY CAROLINE NOT SO FAT Mixed
107 70 2:47:20 BLOOD JEREMY ME + HIM Male
108 50 2:47:27 MANSELL DAVID UAV ONLINE Male
109 49 2:47:27 FERNIE NORMAN UAV ONLINE Male
110 11 2:49:15 BODLES WILLIAM JELLY BELLIES Mixed
111 12 2:49:15 MCDIAMID JENNIFER JELLY BELLIES Mixed
112 44 2:49:56 PALMER-ABBS MEGAN   Female
113 122 2:51:06 ANDERSON SVEN YER MAWS ATHLETIC Male
114 121 2:51:06 MCBRIDE STUART YER MAWS ATHLETIC Male
115 157 2:51:26 ROUSE MIKE   Male
116 111 2:51:39 LEE JAMES DRY WHITE & PERRIER Male
117 118 2:54:16 TODD ANDREW NO CAN DO Male
118 22 2:54:33 NICHOLSON TOM DOUBLE TROUBLE Mixed
119 21 2:54:33 THORPE AILEEN DOUBLE TROUBLE Mixed
120 10 2:55:10 STEVENSON JIM ALWAYS A LITTLE FURTHER
Male
121 123 2:56:03 MCELVOGUE SHARON TWINS INTERNATIONAL Mixed
122 76 2:58:18 MCCRAW KELLY HAIR 'O' THE DOGS Mixed
123 75 2:58:18 BISHOP ALAN HAIR 'O' THE DOGS Mixed
124 148 2:59:10 MITCHELL ANDREW MINE'S A PINT Male
125 81 2:59:25 NOBLE KATHLEEN WARRIOR PRINCESSES Female
126 82 2:59:25 SOMERVILLE IRENE WARRIOR PRINCESSES Female
127 88 3:00:15 HARDY GLEN LIPTON JIGGLERS Male
128 19 3:01:17 HORNWELL CAMPBELL BUBBLE AND SQUEAK Mixed
129 87 3:04:57 DALY LIPTON LIPTON JIGGLERS Male
130 150 3:05:01 HORSMAN NONIE   Female
131 149 3:05:03 YOUNG TINA   Female
132 16 3:05:35 GLADSTONE RODDY MANGO SMOOTHIES Mixed
133 20 3:06:39 BERTRAM EMMA BUBBLE AND SQUEAK Mixed
134 83 3:09:22 KIRKLAND LAUREN PADDLE FASTER Female
135 84 3:09:45 STRONG SARAH PADDLE FASTER Female
136 43 3:10:00 SLYVESTER WENDY   Female
137 141 3:11:30 CLARK LAURA-LOUISE   Female
138 152 3:14:07 GUTHERIE MARION THUNDERFEET & LIGHTNING Mixed
139 51 3:30:31 INGLIS GRAEME SMOKEY & THE GINGER BANDIT Male
140 34 3:31:48 MACKENZIE MURDO FORRES ATHLETICS TEAM (FAT) Male
141 144 3:32:20 MILLS KAREN
Female
142 143 3:32:20 ARMSTRONG SENGA   Female
143 142 3:36:00 MCCORMICK SARAH   Female
144 151 3:38:55 GUTHERIE DAVID THUNDERFEET & LIGHTNING
Mixed
Logos of sponsors of the Cairngorms Adventure Triathlon

Website: Ardchattan Solutions Ltd

Cairngorm Adventure Triathlon © 2007 Privacy & Cookie Policy
Click to go to the website Click to go to the website Click to go to the website Click to go to the website Click to visit the Rothiemurchus website